Winners 2021



Independent Schools of the Year 2021 Awards
Results Revealed

The winners of Independent Schools of the Year 2021 have been announced at a virtual awards. The awards were hosted by Dr Helen Wright, Chair of the independent panel of 14 judges who selected the winners from more than 700 nominations.

Guests and leading figures from across the sector enjoyed the celebrations of this the fourth year of the awards, which was hosted by Independent School Parent magazine.

The winning schools of the Independent Schools of the Year 2021 Awards are as follows:

Independent School of the Year 2021

George Heriot’s School
Independent Pre-Prep
School of the Year

Polam School
Independent Prep School of the Year

Bickley Park School
Co-educational Independent School of the Year

George Heriot’s School
Independent Girls’ School of the Year

Lady Eleanor Holles School (LEH)
Independent Boys’ School of the Year

Bedford School
Independent Boarding School

Gordonstoun School
British International School of the Year

North London Collegiate School Jeju
Small Independent School of the Year

Lathallan School
Independent School of the Year for Student Careers Programme

Sutton High School GDST
Independent School of the Year for Community Outreach

Joint Winners:
Emanuel School
Stamford Endowed Schools
Independent School of the Year for the Performing Arts

Claremont Senior School
Independent School for Sporting Achievement

Sherborne Prep School
The Marketing Award for Brand Communication

Millfield School
The Green Award for Environmental Achievement

St Paul’s Girls’ School
Independent School of the Year for Contribution to Social Mobility

Bradford Grammar School
Independent School of the Year for Student WellBeing

Queen Margaret’s School for Girls
Independent School of the Year for International Student Experience

Brambletye School
Independent School of the Year
for Healthy Eating

Beechwood Park School
Innovation Award for an Outstanding New Initiative

Francis Holland School, Sloane Square
Special Award for an Outstanding Response to COVID-19

Godolphin and Latymer School
The Development Award for an Outstanding Fundraising Achievement

The Portsmouth Grammar School
Unsung Hero of the Year

Alan Atkins, Handcross Park School
Rising Star of the Year

Alfie Griffiths, Edgeborough School

Awards Timeline

Nominations
open

16 March

Nominations
close

27 May

Commended
announced

4 July

Finalists
announced

7 September

Judges
meet

9 September

Awards
ceremony

Date TBC